1300 101 505

Privacy Policy

TThank you for accessing the www.sleeepwise.com.au website (SleepWise Clinic) operated by ACN 133 476 892
We recognise that your privacy is very important and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you. SleepWise Clinic is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information.
The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) and the National Privacy Principles (‘NPP’s’) govern the way in which we must manage your personal information and this policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you.

Collection of personal information

SleepWise Clinic’s primary purpose in collecting your personal information is to facilitate the smooth operation of its service and activities so that it can provide you with an efficient and secure online experience on the SleepWise Clinic website.

SleepWise Clinic may use your personal information to:

  • quickly find information about SleepWise Clinic’s products and services
  • lodge general enquiries about the products and services offered by SleepWise Clinic
  • request an appointment with SleepWise Clinic.

You have the right to either refuse to provide details about yourself or remain anonymous. However, some of SleepWise Clinics’ services (for example responding to enquiries) can only be provided only if SleepWise Clinic has your personal information.

SleepWise Clinic will not share your personally identifiable information with third parties unless obligated by law or where necessary to complete a request from you to carry out a service. SleepWise Clinic may provide links to third-party websites that may have privacy policies different from that of SleepWise Clinic. SleepWise Clinic is not responsible for the privacy policies of such third party websites and encourages you to read the privacy policies of every website you visit. SleepWise Clinic, with the help of Google site statistics, monitors the visitors to this website. Based on your visit to this website, Google and third-party sites may elect to show you similar materials (content, advertising) that directs back to SleepWise Clinic.

We collect personal information for the primary purpose of providing you with the products or services you are seeking, and accordingly, if the personal information you provide is incomplete and/or inaccurate we may be unable to provide you with those services.

We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, such as your name, address, other contact details and other information relevant to providing you with the services you are, or someone else you know is, seeking.

SleepWise Clinic may use your personal information to:

  • to facilitate the provision of services that SleepWise Clinic offers, including responding to general enquiries about our snoring and sleep apnea services and appointments;
  • providing you with information about other services that we offer, that may be of interest to you;
  • providing you with promotional information about us;
  • facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and
  • analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new and/or improved services.

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, via email, through a telephone conversation with you or a referral from a health professional or service.  If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete and/or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you, or they, are seeking.

Use of your personal information

Your personal information collected via the SleepWise Clinic website, facebook, twitter, or google+ accounts will be used internally for various purposes, including:

  • to improve the content and layout of the SleepWise Clinic website and social media platforms;
  • to facilitate the provision of services that SleepWise Clinic offers, including responses general enquiries about our snoring and sleep apnea services and appointments;
  • to determine general marketplace information about visitors to the SleepWise clinic website and social media platforms.

Storage of personal information

SleepWise Clinic stores all personal information in its database. This includes information that the law requires it to store in the facilitation of its services. This information may include:

  • your first and last name
  • your email address
  • your home or business address
  • any website related to your enquiry
  • details of your enquiry
  • your preferred method of contact
  • whether or not you belong to a private health fund
  • your phone number (s)
  • any other information that can be used to identify you or contact you.

Unless SleepWise Clinic is required by law to continue to store your personal information, the information will be destroyed once it is no longer in use.

Newsletters and special offers

If you have chosen to registered for SleepWise Clinic promotions, competitions or have requested information from SleepWise Clinic then we may use your email address to deliver information on SleepWise Clinics latest products and services, updates to the website, new offers, loyalty offers, product launches, competitions, industry events and other such information.

SleepWise Clinic will always allow you the chance to unsubscribe or opt out of receiving any such emails, if you do not wish to be contacted for such purpose.

Cookies

SleepWise Clinic may use ‘cookies’ from time to time. Cookies may be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. The default settings of many browsers, such as Internet Explorer, allow for cookies, but it is generally possible for users to erase erase cookies from their hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, if you do any these things you may not be able to access or use portions of the SleepWise Clinic website. Third-party vendors, including Google, may use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s visit to this website. Visitors can opt-out of cookies by visiting Google’s Ad settings.

Cookies used on the SleepWise Clinic website DO NOT and CANNOT infiltrate a user’s hard drive to gather any confidential information stored on that user’s hard drive.

The cookies used by the SleepWise clinic website are NOT “spyware.”

SleepWise Clinic will NOT use cookies or the anonymous web usage information it stores to identify you as an individual unless this is required to by law.

sleepwise.com.au <http://www.sleepwise.com.au>  also uses 3rd party vendor re-marketing tracking cookies, including the Google Adwords tracking cookie. This means we will continue to show ads to you across the internet, specifically on the Google Content Network (GCN). As always we respect your privacy and are not collecting any identifiable information through the use of Google’s or any other 3rd party remarketing system.

The third-party vendors, including Google, whose services we use – will place cookies on web browsers in order to serve ads based on past visits to our website. – Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to your website. This allows us to make special offers and continue to market our services to those who have shown interest in our service.

Visitors can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings or by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.  

Update to this privacy policy

SleepWise Clinic may update this privacy policy from time to time in line with the need to accurately reflect its data collection and disclosure practices. If SleepWise Clinic does so, it will post changes and updates on the SleepWise Clinic website so that you will always be aware of how SleepWise Clinic collects uses and discloses your personal information. SleepWise Clinic encourages you to review this policy from time to time so you will know if it has been changed or updated. All changes to this policy will become effective after SleepWise Clinic has provided at least seven days’ notice of the changes by posting the changes on the SleepWise Clinic website.

Users outside Australia

If you use the SleepWise Clinic website from outside of Australia, you are voluntarily transferring content (potentially including personally identifiable information) to Australia and agreeing that SleepWise Clinic collection, use, storage and sharing of that content is exclusively subject to the laws of Australia rather than the laws of the country in which you are located.

If you choose to provide SleepWise Clinic with personal information, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of that information and to the transfer of that information to our servers in Australia and anywhere else in the world where SleepWise Clinic may in future have facilities and to its storage in those places.

Contact details

Questions regarding this privacy policy or any other policy-related material, can be directed to our support staff on our contact us page of this website, or you can email us at: in[email protected] 

[This Policy was last updated on 4th September 2017]
What's Next?

Book An Appointment

Book Online

Self Assessment for Sleep Apnoea

TAKE THE TEST

Talking Sleep
Newsletter

Subscribe Here